Your Turn, Part Two

rmplpmpl
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Germany

Your Turn, Part Two

Post by rmplpmpl »

I am keeping getting errors on this one.

I tried two different approaches (cookies and server log), which both work for me, but it still gives me 'error' is incorrect.

Is there something I did not get about this challenge or is it broken someway?
Mütze
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 2:39 pm

Post by Mütze »

This challenge isn't broken. I've just solved it.
gfoot
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 11:34 pm
Location: Brighton, UK

Post by gfoot »

I doubt it supports cookies - you don't need to do any session-tracking, or anything like that. Just maintain global server-side state - so when the site sets an entry, then queries it, you can return what it set it to before.

If you like, post or pm me your url and I might be able to give an example sequence of requests that doesn't give the right result.
rmplpmpl
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Germany

Post by rmplpmpl »

gfoot wrote:I doubt it supports cookies - you don't need to do any session-tracking, or anything like that. Just maintain global server-side state - so when the site sets an entry, then queries it, you can return what it set it to before.

If you like, post or pm me your url and I might be able to give an example sequence of requests that doesn't give the right result.
OK, I misunderstood the challenge and gave replies to 'test1' only - sometimes I am just plain stupid... :oops:
cyberwoozle
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:43 am
Location: Germany

Post by cyberwoozle »

I'm a little confused: in my serverlog i miss the 'set=' call, i see only one 'get=' call. Do i misunderstand something?


[Edit:] Forget it, i think i've found my mistake ....


[Edit2:] now i think, everything is ok in my server, but still i only see one 'get' call .... :cry:


[Edit3:] ..... i think i found another error ....


[Edit4:] I give up!

The log on my webserver shows only one request:

208.97.183.12 - - [27/Feb/2009:10:21:38 +0100] "GET /?get=******/ HTTP/1.1" 200 4 "-" "-"

The browser returns:

'error' is incorrect

If i try it from my browser i see the 'set=' request before:

192.168.255.160 - - [27/Feb/2009:09:00:40 +0100] "GET /?set=****** HTTP/1.1" 200 2 "-"
192.168.255.160 - - [27/Feb/2009:09:01:12 +0100] "GET /?get=****** HTTP/1.1" 200 2 "-"

And exactly this one i miss if i try the same from hacker.org. Where is my error in reasoning?
User avatar
bsguedes
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:39 am
Location: Porto Alegre

Post by bsguedes »

Is this challenge working? I'm trying all sort of stuff, and by hand it works, but all attempts returns 'error'.

Thanks,
Bruno.
Zeta
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 3:37 pm

Post by Zeta »

works fine for me
nomen
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 7:20 pm

Post by nomen »

No problems here either.
User avatar
bsguedes
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:39 am
Location: Porto Alegre

Post by bsguedes »

Thank you guys :). I'll try other approaches to do this soon.

Bruno.
therethinker
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:29 pm
Location: #hacker.org on Freenode

Post by therethinker »

I'm having similar problems. Is this server as picky as it is in part 1? I'm using the same method as in part one, so theoretically it should suppress that magic character, but I haven't focused on it.

I'm only getting 2 get= requests, both return "no", and I'm only getting "error" as feedback :(
Zeta
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 3:37 pm

Post by Zeta »

Sorry people, you seem to mess something up. There are
all in all 8 requests to fulfill to pass the test. When your log
shows fewer requests the last response was erroneous.
therethinker
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:29 pm
Location: #hacker.org on Freenode

Post by therethinker »

Zeta: that's what I assumed, but all I get are two requests for "...?get=foobar", both (rightfully) return "no".
Zeta
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 3:37 pm

Post by Zeta »

therethinker wrote:Zeta: that's what I assumed, but all I get are two requests for "...?get=foobar", both (rightfully) return "no".
I consistently get the same requests, so I think it's a static test suite. But for me the second request looks different...
nighthalk
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:22 pm

Post by nighthalk »

any idea why me going to my hosted php page works correctly (i have an sql storing the escaped url before it even tries to run the other sql, which correctly logs my activity) but when i point the challenge to it it just responds error but without affecting my activity log.... anyone who already solved it want to peek at my page and see whats wrong?

(i do use javascript as an anti add script so it may be blacklisting it)
matter
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 7:30 am

Post by matter »

Just a note, the script is CASE SENSITIVE for the URL you pass it. If your script is called "yourTurn.php", the Hacker.org server will convert it to lower case and request "yourturn.php". So, keep your script names in lower case.
Post Reply