Your Turn, Part Two
hi everybody
i m new to php so it is quite a challenge for me ... all i get is "error" XD
i made a site which creates a text file whenever my url is opened with a set parameter
if get parameter is used my code searchs for a file with this name in my webspace
but it seems this challenge doesnt even tries to set or get ..... firebug doesnt seem to give me a clue
is there a tool which can show me which actions were tried?
thx
Terry
i m new to php so it is quite a challenge for me ... all i get is "error" XD
i made a site which creates a text file whenever my url is opened with a set parameter
if get parameter is used my code searchs for a file with this name in my webspace
but it seems this challenge doesnt even tries to set or get ..... firebug doesnt seem to give me a clue
is there a tool which can show me which actions were tried?
thx
Terry
-
- Forum Admin
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 9:14 am
- Location: Germany
I too get the 'error' answer when submitting my solution. Here is what I get when I access my freely-hosted website manually. The real server name has been replaced by "redacted.xyz", and the displayed answer is the string within the quotation marks:
http://redacted.xyz/index.php?get=test1
answer: "no"
http://redacted.xyz/index.php?set=test1
answer: "" (empty page)
http://redacted.xyz/index.php?get=test1
answer: "yes"
http://redacted.xyz/index.php?set=test2
answer: "" (empty page)
http://redacted.xyz/index.php?get=sometext
answer: "no"
http://redacted.xyz/index.php?get=test2
answer: "yes"
Actually, what do we have to send as a reply when setting a variable? It seems to me that the challenge does not really specify that. For the 'get' this is clear, yes or no depending on whether the referenced variable has been set previously or not.
I also tried a "yes" reply instead of an empty string when setting a variable, but to no avail.
http://redacted.xyz/index.php?get=test1
answer: "no"
http://redacted.xyz/index.php?set=test1
answer: "" (empty page)
http://redacted.xyz/index.php?get=test1
answer: "yes"
http://redacted.xyz/index.php?set=test2
answer: "" (empty page)
http://redacted.xyz/index.php?get=sometext
answer: "no"
http://redacted.xyz/index.php?get=test2
answer: "yes"
Actually, what do we have to send as a reply when setting a variable? It seems to me that the challenge does not really specify that. For the 'get' this is clear, yes or no depending on whether the referenced variable has been set previously or not.
I also tried a "yes" reply instead of an empty string when setting a variable, but to no avail.
I'm still stuck in this challenge, even having a script working correctly with manual testing.
I know almost nothing of PHP, does a simple " echo 'yes'; " or " echo 'no' " work to return the answer asked by the challenge ?
Would someone who solved the challenge be kind enough to test my URL if I send it via PM?
Thanks.
I know almost nothing of PHP, does a simple " echo 'yes'; " or " echo 'no' " work to return the answer asked by the challenge ?
Would someone who solved the challenge be kind enough to test my URL if I send it via PM?
Thanks.
-
- Forum Admin
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 9:14 am
- Location: Germany
this should to the trick. you can PM me your URL (going to bed now, though)bsguedes wrote:I'm still stuck in this challenge, even having a script working correctly with manual testing.
I know almost nothing of PHP, does a simple " echo 'yes'; " or " echo 'no' " work to return the answer asked by the challenge ?
Would someone who solved the challenge be kind enough to test my URL if I send it via PM?
Thanks.
-
- Forum Admin
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 9:14 am
- Location: Germany
Hm, while you are in general right about this being a thing to consider, I don't see how something like:megabreit wrote:In many challenges a source of pain: Did you check your output for "hidden" characters like "carriage return" or "line feed"?
Code: Select all
<?php
$answer = "megabreit";
print $answer;
?>
-
- Forum Admin
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 9:14 am
- Location: Germany
Exactly this seems to be the problem of bsguedes. It was "visible" in the browser as well.megabreit wrote:In many challenges a source of pain: Did you check your output for "hidden" characters like "carriage return" or "line feed"?
edit: i just remembered that this seems to be another difference when using echo instead of print, which is pretty odd
-
- Forum Admin
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 9:14 am
- Location: Germany
On my machine, I see no difference between:rmplpmpl wrote: Exactly this seems to be the problem of bsguedes. It was "visible" in the browser as well.
edit: i just remembered that this seems to be another difference when using echo instead of print, which is pretty odd
Code: Select all
<?php
echo "yes";
?>
Code: Select all
<?php
print "yes";
?>
Now if this were platform dependent or version dependent, that would make it even worse.
If I recall you can avoid the additional newline by leaving off the closing PHP tag, I think that was the reason why the Expression Engine extensions rules state you must leave off the closing tag for extensions as the newline can cause problems when it is imported. I would still suggest you check out your pages output using something like CURL to show the response quite literally byte for byte as I remember Firefox doing stuff where newlines and maybe tabs/white space were concerned. I don't know about it's normal operation with newlines but I read on php.net that print has/does return(ed/s) a newline character if it is given a null string so may be appending a newline onto text anyway.
All that aside you should be able to manage it in the end as I did it with PHP some time ago although I appreciate config may be different but it shouldn't be too much of a problem if you a thorough.
All that aside you should be able to manage it in the end as I did it with PHP some time ago although I appreciate config may be different but it shouldn't be too much of a problem if you a thorough.